Randy Eugene Smith v. State
[…] The court

simply proceeded with trial without first making a

finding that appellant had voluntarily absented himself

from his trial.   The court thus deprived appellant of

his right to confront his accusers during trial, as

guaranteed in the U.S. Constitution’s Sixth Amendment.

    Appellant’s trial counsel, in failing to object to

trial without his client present, was ineffective.



                         Issue 1

   THE COURT ERRED BY FAILING TO MAKE A FINDING THAT
         APPELLANT VOLUNTARILY ABSENTED HIMSELF

                        ARGUMENT

    Article 33.03 of the Texas Code of Criminal

Procedure states, in part, “In all prosecutions for

felonies, the defendant must be personally present at

trial … provided, however, that in all cases, when the

                            9
defendant voluntarily absents himself after pleading to

the indictment or information, or after the jury has

been selected when trial is before a jury, the trial

may proceed to its conclusion.” Tex.Code Crim.Proc.

Ann., art. 33.03 (Vernon 2014).   In all criminal

prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right … to be

confronted with the witnesses against him … U.S.

Const., amend. VI.   However, like nearly all rights,

including most constitutional rights, Texas courts have