WR-83,764-02
[…] (CR I at 18)(RR IV at 26, 177).
Applicant was tried before the same jury upon two separate indictments
alleging aggravated robbery and the possession offense. The Appellant was found
guilty and the jury assessed punishment at twenty-seven [27] years on the aggravated
robbery charge and five [5] years on the possession case. (RR XI at 66). Upon
motion of the State (CR at 34), the trial court ordered Applicant’s sentences to run
consecutively. (CR at 36).
III. Argument and authorities
This Court has both original and appellate jurisdiction in habeas corpus cases.
See TEX. CONST. Article 5, §5; TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. Art 11.01-11.07. This
Court’s subject matter jurisdiction is defined in Article 11.07, §3(a), which states,
5
“After final conviction in any felony case, the writ must be returnable to the Court
of Criminal Appeals of Texas at Austin, Texas.” The authority of the Court of
Criminal Appeals to issue writs of habeas corpus is virtually unlimited, extending to
both civil and criminal cases. See Ex parte Cvengros, 384 S.W.2d 881 (Tex. Cr.
App. 1964).
A. Standard of review.