Mark Anthony Serrano v. State
[…] Ex Parte Rubac, 611 S.W.2d 848 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981); see also Ex Parte Gonzalez, 383 S.W.3d 162 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2012, pet. ref’d)(outlining factors magistrate may consider in setting bond as including nature and possible sentence associated with offense, defendant’s ties to community, length of residency, employment history, prior criminal record, compliance with prior bonds, and aggravating factors involved in alleged offense). Article 17.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure specifically provides that “[t]he nature of the 23 offense and the circumstances under which it was committed are to be considered.” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.15 (West 2015). In the present case, the record does not reflect which factors the magistrate took into consideration in setting Appellant’s bond.