Mark Anthony Serrano v. State
[…] Furthermore, the record does not support Appellant’s assertion that the amount of the bond influenced the voluntariness of Appellant’s statement. Therefore, this Court should affirm the trial court’s decision not to suppress Appellant’s confession on the grounds that it was freely and voluntarily given. 11 ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES In determining whether to suppress Appellant’s statement, the trial court was required to determine whether Appellant’s statement was given voluntarily or was coerced. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.21 (West 2005) (stating that “[a] statement of an accused may be used as evidence against him if it appears that the statement was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion”). A statement is involuntary for due process purposes only if there was official, coercive conduct of such a nature that any statement obtained thereby was unlikely to have been the product of an essentially free and unconstrained choice. Alvarado v. State, 912 S.W.2d 199, 211 (Tex. Crim.