The Supreme Court explained, “Wash sales” are transactions involving no change in beneficial ownership. “Matched” orders are orders for the purchase/sale of a security that are entered with the knowledge that orders of substantially the same size, at substantially the same time and price, have been or will be entered by the same or different persons for the sale/ purchase of such security. Section 9(a) of the 1934 Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78i(a)(1), proscribes wash sales and matched orders when effectuated “(f)or the purpose of creating a false or misleading appearance of active trading in any security registered on a national securities exchange, or ... with respect to the market for any such security.” Ernst & Ernst, 425 U.S. at 205 n. 25, 96 S.Ct. 1375. “[T]he basic aim of the antifraud provisions is to ‘prevent rigging of the market and to permit operation of the natural law of supply and demand.’ ” SEC v. First Jersey, Inc., 101 F.3d 1450, 1466 (2d Cir.1996)(citing United States v.