While this is true, we failed to explain that in such cases courts must instead consider the interests of “other nations whose interests are affected by the assertion of jurisdiction.” Asahi, 480 U.S. at 115, 107 S.Ct. 1026. Here, the court of appeals examined the international interest in obtaining the most efficient resolution of controversies but failed to consider the shared interest of the several nations in furthering fundamental substantive social policies. 311 S.W.3d at 8 (“We will not address the fifth factor as only one state is involved in this dispute.”). This disparate holding gives us jurisdiction over this interlocutory appeal. TEX. GOV'T CODE § 22.225(c), (e) (noting that one court “holds differently from another when there is inconsistency in their respective decisions that should be clarified to remove unnecessary uncertainty in the law and unfairness to litigants”). 4 De Graaf has established a residence in Houston and obtained a “green card” in 2000. End of Document © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 11 Sterling Trust Co. v.