ACCEPTED
[…] Lack of Jurisdiction, has detailed the State and Farmers’ unlawful agreement to
APPELLANT GRIGSON’S AMENDED EMERGENCY
MOTION TO STAY CLASS NOTICE 3
attempt to abrogate this Court’s statutory jurisdiction to decide this case, and the
extraordinary lengths they’ve already taken to implement it. 1
7. Now the aim of Farmers is to unilaterally abrogate this Court’s inherent
jurisdiction “to determine its own jurisdiction” by destroying the status quo
through the sending class notice prior to this Court’s determination of its own
jurisdiction. See Texas Gov’t Code, Section 22.220(c) [“each Court of Appeals
may, on affidavit or otherwise, as the Court may determine, ascertain the matters
of fact that are necessary to the proper exercise of its jurisdiction”]; Dallas County
Appraisal District v. Funds Recovery, Inc., 887 S.W.2d 465, 468 (Tex.App.—
Dallas 1994, writ. denied). [“We must inquire into our own jurisdiction even if it
is necessary to do so sua sponte.”] This is the very jurisdiction Farmers and the