ACCEPTED
[…] The objective facts, evidence and testimony elicited from the State
and Defense raised the issue of self-defense against Appellant’s friend
Ryan, a paranoid, aggressive, drug addict. According to the
overwhelming weight of the testimony, everyone present at the scene
was in fear of the decedent, Ryan Yearley at some point in the past,
continuing to the present.
One may use force against another “when and to the degree the
actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect
the actor against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful force.”
TEX. PENAL CODE § 9.31. This includes using deadly force against the
other if “the actor would be justified in using force against the other
28
under Section 9.31,” and “when and to the degree the actor reasonably
believes the deadly force is immediately necessary” “to protect the actor
[or another] against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful deadly
force.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 9.32(a). The right of self-defense is at least
as fundamental to freedom and liberty as free speech, the right to vote,
and trial by jury. Ferrel v. State, 16 S.W.3d 861, 865 (Tex.App.-Houston
[14th Dist] 2000), rev'd on other grounds, 55 S.W.3d 586 (Tex.Crim.App.