James Poe and Senior Retirement Planners, LLC v. Eduardo S. Espinosa in His Capacity as Receiver of Retirement Value, LLC
[…] See id. This is significant here because Espinosa points to no other evidence of fraudulent intent for any transfer to Poe under Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 24.005(a)(1). The statute clearly requires that the debtor make “the transfer” with fraudulent intent, 8 but Espinosa’s only argument is that all transfers were fraudulent because Retirement Value operated as a Ponzi scheme or fraudulent scam, the theory on which the trial court denied summary judgment. Nowhere in his briefing to the trial court or to this 8 In relevant part, section 24.005(a)(1) states that “[a] transfer made . . . by a debtor is fraudulent . . . if the debtor made the transfer . . . with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 24.005(a)(1) (emphasis added). 19 Court does Espinosa attempt to show evidence of fraudulent intent with regard to a commission transfer to Poe.