Hoisager, James Dwayne
[…] Tex. Penal Code § 20.04 (emphasis added). Under the Texas Penal Code, abduction, which is legally essential to the offense of aggravated kidnapping, “means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by (A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found; or (B) using or threatening to use deadly force.” Id. at § 20.01(2) (emphasis added). “‘Restrain’ means to restrict a person’s movements without consent . . . by moving the person from one place to another or by confining the person.” Id. at § 20.01(1) (emphasis added). While the Texas Penal Code requires abduction and restraint, it does not require that restraint by confinement take place in the victim’s home or any other particular location.