PD-1279-15
[…] 3
(b) A matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may also be
amended after the trial on the merits commences if the defendant does not object.
(c) An indictment or information may not be amended over the defendant’s objection
as to form or substance if the amended indictment or information charges the
defendant with an additional or different offense or if the substantial rights of the
defendant are prejudiced.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 28.10.
The Trial Court did not Err in Allowing the State to Alter the Indictment
Appellant argues that the trial court disregarded article 28.10(b) of the Texas Code
of Criminal Procedure by allowing an amendment to the indictment after trial had commenced
despite Appellant’s objection. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 28.10(b) (“A matter of form or
substance in an indictment or information may also be amended after the trial on the merits
commences if the defendant does not object”) (emphasis added); Sanchez v. State, 138 S.W.3d 324,
329 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004) (for purposes of article 28.10, trial on merits commences when jury is
empaneled and sworn). The State contends that article 28.10(b) does not apply because the words