Hoisager, James Dwayne
[…] (c) An indictment or information may not be amended over the defendant’s objection as to form or substance if the amended indictment or information charges the defendant with an additional or different offense or if the substantial rights of the defendant are prejudiced. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 28.10. The Trial Court did not Err in Allowing the State to Alter the Indictment Appellant argues that the trial court disregarded article 28.10(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure by allowing an amendment to the indictment after trial had commenced despite Appellant’s objection. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 28.10(b) (“A matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may also be amended after the trial on the merits commences if the defendant does not object”) (emphasis added); Sanchez v. State, 138 S.W.3d 324, 329 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004) (for purposes of article 28.10, trial on merits commences when jury is empaneled and sworn).