Marina Village Lakeway Partners, Ltd. v. Lakeway Marina Village Condominium Association
[…] In the interim, and because the property at issue was rendered completely valueless as a result of the summary judgment ruling from the trial court which is the subject of this appeal, tax liens on the very same property were unpaid and foreclosed upon by Travis County on July 7, 2015. Travis County was the purchaser of the property at the tax sale. 1  Appellee asserts that due to the foreclosure, the appeal was rendered moot. Such allegation is not correct. First, pursuant to Section 34.21 of the Texas Tax Code, Appellant, as the “owner of the real property sold at a tax sale” has the right to redeem the property “not later than the 180th day following the date on which the purchaser's or taxing unit's deed is filed for record.” Tex. Tax Code §34.21(e).