the Petroleum Workers Union of the Republic of Mexico v. James Gomez, as Receiver for Arriba Limited
[…] Id. Similarly, in this case, the Union obtained the Union’s Mexican Judgment almost a year after the parties began litigating the issue of the enforceability of the Settlement Agreement before the trial court. Therefore, it is also proper here not to give effect to the Union’s Mexican Judgment. Finally, the Court of Appeals in Brosseau also noted a provision in the UFCMJRA that is equally applicable here: Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 36.005(b)(5) – a foreign judgment is not enforceable in Texas if “the proceeding in the foreign country court was contrary to an agreement between the parties under which the dispute in question was to be settled otherwise than by proceedings in that court.” See Brosseau, 81 S.W.3d at 388-390. Here, as set forth above, the 22 Settlement Agreement contains a mandatory forum selection clause requiring the parties to file any action arising out of the agreement with the District Court in Harris County, Texas, and for that action to be governed by Texas