the Petroleum Workers Union of the Republic of Mexico v. James Gomez, as Receiver for Arriba Limited
[…] Here, the purported translation of del Castillo’s declaration is not accompanied by the required translator’s affidavit/declaration. (See 3 CR 2101-2117.) Accordingly, the document is not admissible and should be disregarded by the Court of Appeals. Similarly, the declaration is not properly sworn. Pursuant to Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 132.001(c), an unsworn declaration must be “subscribed by the person making the declaration as true under penalty of perjury.” Here, the declaration of del Castillo is not made “under penalty of perjury.” Therefore, it is not valid under § 132.001(c) and should be disregarded in its entirety. 16 Finally, the cases upon which the Union relies are clearly distinguishable.