ACCEPTED
[…] Ex parte Gorena, 595
S.W.2d 841, 844 (Tex. 1979). As such, “’an agreed judgment is accorded the
same degree of finality and binding force as a final judgment rendered at
the conclusion of an adversary proceeding,’ and . . . the agreement is
enforceable as part of the court’s decree if it appears in the recitals and is
10
approved by the court.” Id. (citation omitted) (holding that trial court may
enforce by contempt failure to pay over portion of retirement benefits as
part of property division contained in agreed divorce decree); accord TEX.
FAM. CODE § 8.059(a)(2) (“The court may enforce by contempt against the
obligor . . . an agreement for periodic payments of spousal maintenance
under the terms of this chapter voluntarily entered into between the parties
and approved by the court.”).
When suit is filed to enforce payment under a prior judgment, the
“argument . . . that all or a portion of the judgment [has] been paid” is “an
affirmative defense, as required by Tex. R. Civ. P. 94.” Matrix, Inc. v.
Provident Am. Ins. Co., 658 S.W.2d 665, 667 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1983, no