ACCEPTED
[…] 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). The hypothetically correct charge is one that
“accurately sets out the law, is authorized by the indictment, does not
unnecessarily increase the State's burden of proof or unnecessarily restrict the
State's theories of liability, and adequately describes the particular offense for
which the defendant was tried.” Id.
A person commits assault if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly
causes bodily injury to another. § 22.01(a)(1). To establish the offense of
aggravated assault, the State must prove the defendant caused serious bodily injury
to another. § 22.02(a)(1). “Bodily injury” is defined as “physical pain, illness, or
any impairment of physical condition.” TEX. PEN. CODE § 1.07(a)(8). “Serious
bodily injury” is “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes
death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the
function of any bodily member or organ.” TEX. PEN. CODE § 1.07(a)(46). Thus,
serious bodily injury is bodily injury plus one or more of the following effects: (1)
a substantial risk of death, (2) death, (3) serious permanent disfigurement, (4)
protracted loss of the function of any bodily member, (5) protracted impairment of