' ·. No. _______________________
[…] Respondent on notice that Relator seeks the transmittal of a
copy of the application for writ of habeas corpus, any answers
filed, and a certificate reciting the date upon which that findin
was made to the Court of Criminal Appeals and that such records
are required by the Court of Criminal Appeals to act on Relators
writ of habeas corpus. Relator has gone well beyond any ~~Cii
re~uirement or obligations imposed upon him by the Texas Code of
Criminal Procedure~ lnt~ofulri~tSto.Rilahor's efforts, Respondent
has wholly failed to comply with the Texas Code of Criminal
Procedure, Art. 11.07 Sec. 3(c), is acting in bad faith, and has
also failed to afford Relator the professional and common ~0
courtesy of any written responses to his correspondence and~~~--
requests.
:3.05 Art. 11.07 Sec. 3(c) clearly states that "UiJf the convicting
court decides that there are no such issues, the clerk shall
immediately transmit to the Court of Criminal Appeals a copy of
the application, any answers filed, and a certicate reciting
the date upon which that finding was made. Failure of the court
to act within the allowed 20 days shall constitute such a finding
3
T Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 11.07 Sec. 3(c). a
Respondent is in violation of this procedure, ministerial
duties, and thus the laws of this state.
4.
D. PRAYER FOR RELIEF
WHEREFORE, PREMISES CONSIDERED, Relator,Candy Hill Hughes
pro se, respectfully requests a finding that the Respondent ,
did not transmit documents to the Court of Criminal Appeals
within a reasonable time after the date they were requested
and that Relator brought this litigation in good faith and has
substantially prevailed. Relator prays for an Order directing
Respondent to transmit copy of the application for writ of
habeas corpus, any answers filed, and a certificate reciting
the date upon which that finding was made to the Court of
Criminal Appeals as directed in Art. 11.07 Sec. 3(c) of the
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure and as requested in Relators
letters( Exhibit A-B).
Respectfully Submitted,
By: Candy Hill Hughes
RELATOR
UNSWORN DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE
I swear under the United States Constitution that the