Walker, 827 S.W.2d at 840. Therefore, because Relator complied with § 155.201 (b ), this case presents a mandatory transfer and the trial court abused its discretion in refusing to follow the law. See id. (Stating "a clear failure by the trial court to analyze or apply the law correctly will constitute an abuse of discretion, and may result in appellate reversal by extraordinary writ."). B. The O'Dells failed to timely present a controverting affidavit pursuant to Section 155.204 of the Texas Family Code. (l)No controverting affidavit was on file as of November 16, 2015. Section 155.204 of the Texas Family Code sets forth the procedures for transferring cases. In pertinent part, it provides as follows: (c) If a timely motion to transfer has been filed and no controverting affidavit is filed within the period allowed for its filing, the proceeding shall, not later than the 21st day after the final date of the 8 period allowed for the filing of a controverting affidavit, be transferred without a hearing to the proper court. (d) On or before the first Monday after the 20th day after the date of notice of a motion to transfer is served, a party desiring to contest the motion must file a controverting affidavit denying that grounds for the transfer exist. Tex. Fam. Code§ 155.204 (c)- (d). Relator timely filed her motion to transfer because it was filed a few days before the SAPCR modification was filed. (App. D, App. E) Ronald O'Dell was served with the petition and motion for transfer on October 21, 2015. (App.