The trial court abused its discretion when it denied Relator's Motion to Transfer to Montgomery County, Texas. (RR. 5-7; App. M) This case presented the trial court with a mandatory, ministerial duty to transfer arising from section 155.20l(b) of the Texas Family Code because the child has resided in Montgomery County for six months or longer. (RR. 5-7, App. D) See In re Leder, 263 S.W.3d at 285; see also Proffer v. Yates, 734 S.W.2d 671, 673 (Tex. 1987)(Holding that a transfer based on the child residing in another county for more than six months is a "mandatory ministerial duty.") Section 155.201(b) provides as follows: (b) If a suit to modify or a motion to enforce an order is filed in the court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a suit, on the timely motion of a party the court shall, within the time required by Section 155.204, transfer the proceeding to another county in this state ifthe child has resided in the other county for six months or longer. Tex. Fam. Code §155.201(b). As far as the reference to Section 155.204 for timeliness of the motion, Section 155.204(b) provides as follows: (b) ... a motion to transfer by a petitioner or movant is timely ifit is made at the time the initial pleadings are filed .... 7 Tex. Fam.