Gary James Cox v. State
[…] 69
   Montgomery, 810 S.W.2d at 387, 388.
70
   Plante v. State, 692 S.W.2d 487, 491–92 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985); Rankin v. State, 995
S.W.2d 210, 213 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1999, pet. ref'd).
71
   Montgomery, 810 S.W.2d at 391; Hankton, 23 S.W.3d at 546.
72
   Montgomery, 810 S.W.2d at 391; Hankton, 23 S.W.3d at 546.
73
   Daggett v. State, 187 S.W.3d 444, 450–51 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005); Harris v. State, 14-14-
00152-CR, 2015 WL 4984560, at *4-5 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, pet. ref’d).


                                            11
absence of mistake or accident.’”74 Section 1 of Article 38.37 of the Texas Code

of Criminal Procedure also provides an exception to the general rule by allowing

“evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against

the child who is the victim of the alleged offense” for its bearing on relevant

matters, including the state of mind of the defendant and the child and the

previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child.75 This

exception has been held to be constitutional by several Texas courts of appeals.76