Leiroi Mickele Daniels v. State
[…] Mr. Daniels upheld his duty as a surety. Section 32.45 of the Penal Code provides that a person commits the offense of Misapplication of Fiduciary Property if he: intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly misapplies property he holds as a fiduciary or property of a financial institution in a manner that involves substantial risk of loss to the owner of the property or to a person for whose benefit the property is held. 14 TEX. PENAL CODE § 32.45(b) (emphasis added). A fiduciary is defined, in pertinent part, as “any … person acting in a fiduciary capacity, but not a commercial bailee…” Id. at § 32.45(a)(1)(C). “Fiduciary capacity” has been defined as encompassing “only special relationships of confidence or trust in which one party is obligated to act primarily for the benefit of the other.” Berry v. State, 424 S.W.3d 579, 580 (Tex.Crim.App. 2014).