Leiroi Mickele Daniels v. State
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE § 1.07(a)(35)(A). RR 4:6. The State’s argument fails because it ignores Mr. Daniels’ title and possession of the vehicle, and the provisions of the asset forfeiture statute, Article 59.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. The 157th District Court did not have a greater right of possession over the vehicle which would override Mr. Daniels’ title and actual possession. The fact that the State filed an asset forfeiture lawsuit does not somehow confer ownership upon the district court which randomly draws the case. Article 59.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure governs the procedure of asset forfeiture cases, and speaks directly to this issue. First, Article 59.02 holds that the property subject to seizure “may be replevied by the owner or interest holder, on execution of a good and valid bond with sufficient surety in a sum equal to the appraised value of the property replevied.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 59.02(b) (emphasis added). Thus, the statute presumes that a person (likely a party to the forfeiture suit) is the “owner,” not the court presiding over the case.