in the Guardianship of Ruby Peterson
[…] arising from a mediated divorce settlement agreement after the death of one of the

spouses, but prior to the court entering a final decree of divorce. Spiegel v. KLRU

Endowment Fund, 228 S.W.3d 237 (Tex. App.—Austin 2007, pet. denied). In



                                            15
Spiegel, a husband and wife signed a mediated divorce settlement agreement pursuant

to Section 6.602 of the Family Code, which the court held was immediately binding

on the parties, although the divorce decree was not issued prior to wife’s death. Id. at

241-242.

      Section 6.602 of the Texas Family Code provides, in relevant part, as follows:

             (b) A mediated settlement agreement is binding on the
             parties if the agreement:
                    (1) provides, in a prominently displayed statement
             that is in boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined,
             that the agreement is not subject to revocation;
                    (2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and
                    (3) is signed by the party's attorney, if any, who is
             present at the time the agreement is signed.
             (c) If a mediated settlement agreement meets the
             requirements of this section, a party is entitled to judgment
             on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding
             Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of
             law.

TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.602 (b), (c) (emphasis added).

      Notably, Sections 6.602 (b) and (c) of the Texas Family Code, relating to a

mediated divorce settlement agreement, are identical to Sections 1055.151 (b) and (c)