IN THE COURT OF
[…] put Respondent on notice that Relator seeks the transmittal
of a copy of the application for writ of habeas corpus, any
answers filed, and a ce~tificate reciting the date upon
which that finding was made to the Court of Criminal Appeals
and that such records are required by the Court of Criminal
Appeals to act on Relator's writ of habeas corpus. Relator
has gone well beyond any requirement or obligations imposed
upon him by the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. In
contrast to Relator's efforts, Respondent has wholly failed
to comply with the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Art.
11.07 Sec.3(c), is acting in bad faith, and has also failed
to afford Relator the professional and common courtesy of
any written responses to his correspondence and requests.
3
' 3.05 Art.11.07 Sec.3(c) clearly states that "Oi]f the convicting
court decides that there are no such issues, the clerk shall
immediately transmit Gemp~asis added] to the Court of
Criminal Appeals a copy of the application, any answers
filed, and a certificate reciting the date upon which that
finding was made. Failure of the court to act with the
allowed 20 days shall constitute such a finding''. Texas Code
of Criminal Procedure Art.11.07 Sec.3(c). Respondent is in
violation of this procedure, ministerial duties, and thus
the laws of this state.
4.
E. PRAYER FOR RELIEF
WHEREFORE, PREMISES CO~SIDERED, R8lator, William Charles
Webb, pro se, respectfully requests a finding that the
Respondent did not transmit documents to the Court of
Criminal Appeals within a reason~ble time after the date
they were requested and that Relator brought this litiggti6n
in good faith and has substantially prevailed. Relator
prays for an Ordar directing Respondent to transmit copy
of the application for writ of habeas corpus, any answers
filed, and a certificate reciting the date upon which that
finding was made to the Court of Criminal Appeals as
directed in Art.11.07 Se~.3(c) of the Texas Code of Criminal
Procedure and as requested in Relator's letters (Exhibit
"A" through "B").
Respectfully Submitted,
By:William Charles Webb
RELATOR
4
. F. UNSWORN DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE
- -