Elmer H. Lopez, Individually and D/B/A EHL Construction and Painting v. ROC TX Lakeside, LLC
[…] B. ROC’s Assertion That Lopez Waived all his Rights as a Result of not Posting a $77,989.63 Bond has no Legal Support and is Simply Untenable In the alternative, ROC asserts Lopez waived all rights and remaining remedies under Texas law when he failed “to follow the clear language of the Texas Property 3 Code” by obtaining a stay of ROC’s declaratory judgment. (Appellee Brief, pp.11- 12). Interestingly, ROC did not provide legal citation for its position. Notwithstanding the want of legal support of any kind, ROC’s position is belied by the Code. Section 53.161(g), Tex. Prop. Code expressly states that “the removal of the lien does not constitute a release of the liability of the owner, if any, to the claimant.” Also, a removed lien that is not stayed is subject to revival.