Elmer H. Lopez, Individually and D/B/A EHL Construction and Painting v. ROC TX Lakeside, LLC
[…] Of course not. See Truss World, Inc. v. ERJS Inc., 284 S.W.3d 393, 395-96 (Tex.App.-Beaumont 2009, pet. denied), Brown v. Crooks, No. 07-09-0018-CV (Tex.App.- Amarillo 4/13/2011). If EHL was putatively ROC’s sub- 5 contractor, then who was the original contractor? It certainly was not Bridge Management. Logically, an agent who acts on behalf of an owner cannot be an original contractor. See Dallas Nat’l Bank v. Peaslee-Gaulbert Co., 35 S.W.2d 221 (Tex.Civ.App. -Dallas 1931 writ den’d). ROC simply cannot rely upon matters of contractual privity, while disregarding Appellant’s authorities. Section 53.001(7), Tex. Prop. Code stipulates “[f]or purposes of mechanics or materialman liens, an “original contractor’ is "a person contracting with an owner either directly or through the owner's agent.” Moreover, §53.026, Tex. Prop. Code considers EHL to be in direct contractual privity with ROC (with an original contractor’s lien) based upon principal-agency relationship between ROC and Bridge Management. (R.6-11, 15-18). On the other hand, §53.001(13), Tex. Prop. Code defines a subcontractor as one “who has furnished labor or materials to fulfill an obligation to an original contractor or to a subcontractor to perform all or part of the work required by an original contract.” 2 EHL clearly was not a sub-contractor. Then, ROC attempts to avail to the language of the liens as dispositive of Lopez’ status as a sub-contractor. However, Texas law looks past labels and take into considertion the actual relationship of the parties.