ACCEPTED
[…] NOW, THEREFORE, in consideration of the above premises and mutual covenants
hereinafter contained, the TBVME and Dr. Jefferson agree as follows:
2
1. TBVME’s Covenant. The TBVME covenants not to (a) take disciplinary action or
prosecute disciplinary charges against Dr. Jefferson for the treatment or care of a SAPA-owned
animal in any manner by her, an employee of SAPA, or a SAPA designated caretaker, or (b) apply
Board Rules 573.72 and 573.80(2) to Dr. Jefferson, an employee of SAPA, or a volunteer of SAPA.
See TEX. OCC. CODE § 801.004(1) (“This chapter does not apply to: (1) the treatment or care of an
animal in any manner by the owner of the animal, an employee of the owner, or a designated
caretaker of the animal, unless the ownership, employment, or designation is established with the
intent to violate this chapter”).
2. Dr. Jefferson’s Covenant. Dr. Jefferson covenants to (a) limit SAPA’s treatment
and care of animals (including her treatment and care) to those owned by SAPA, and/or (b)
otherwise comply with Chapter 828 of the Texas Health and Safety Code, including (without