ACCEPTED
[…] agencies” (shelters placing pets for adoption),9 spells out the work veterinarians must
do as well as the work they cannot do:
7
See Brendan Howard, Shelters and Veterinarians: The Problem with Cats, VET. ECON., Jan. 1,
2013), available at http://veterinarybusiness. dvm360.com/(last visited Nov. 19, 2015).
8
See, e.g., LILA MILLER AND STEPHEN ZAWISTOWSKI, SHELTER MEDICINE FOR
VETERINARIANS AND STAFF at 65 (2d ed. 2013) (“[m]any, if not every state’s practice act has [such]
an exemption for owners of animals.”); AVMA MODEL VET. PRAC. ACT § 6(9), cmt. to section 6
(2013) (exempting care or treatment by “an owner of an animal and any of the owner’s regular
employees” and noting that the exemption “has been a common practice for states”).
9
TEX. HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE § 828.001(2) (“‘Releasing agency’ means a public or
private animal pound, shelter, or humane organization. The term does not include an individual who
occasionally renders humane assistance or shelter in the individual’s home to a dog or cat.”), id. §
828.002 (“Except as provided by Section 828.013, a releasing agency may not release a dog or cat for
adoption unless the animal has been sterilized or the release is made to a new owner who signs an