ACCEPTED
[…] veterinary medicine without a license. It would also facilitate improved
communications with law enforcement concerning shared cases.
Exhibit 14b: Legislation Not Passed 84th Legislature
September 2015 45 Texas Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners
Self-Evaluation Report
IX. Major Issues
1. Confidentiality Statutory Provisions
A. The Veterinary Licensing Act has very simple language regarding confidentiality of board
records that is insufficient to cover all of the intricacies of standard actions by the Board in the
process of implementing the laws and rules of the Board.
B. Section 801.207 of the Texas Occupations Code states:
(i) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a board record is a public record and is available for
public inspection during normal business hours.
(ii) An investigation record of the board, including a record relating to a complaint that is found
to be groundless, is confidential.
This statutory language does not address many questions that have come up in the daily
functions of the Board.