ACCEPTED
[…] an exemption for owners of animals.”); AVMA MODEL VET. PRAC. ACT § 6(9), cmt. to section 6
(2013) (exempting care or treatment by “an owner of an animal and any of the owner’s regular
employees” and noting that the exemption “has been a common practice for states”).
9
TEX. HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE § 828.001(2) (“‘Releasing agency’ means a public or
private animal pound, shelter, or humane organization. The term does not include an individual who
occasionally renders humane assistance or shelter in the individual’s home to a dog or cat.”), id. §
828.002 (“Except as provided by Section 828.013, a releasing agency may not release a dog or cat for
adoption unless the animal has been sterilized or the release is made to a new owner who signs an
agreement to have the animal sterilized.”); id. § 828.013 (“This chapter does not apply to: (1) a dog
or cat that is claimed from a releasing agency by a person who already owns the animal; (2) a
releasing agency located in a municipality that has in effect an ordinance providing standards for dog