ACCEPTED
[…] Section 57.491, Loan Default
Ground for Non-renewal of Professional or Occupational License, of the Texas Education Code,
states that we shall not renew the license of a licensee whose name is on the list provided by the
corporation unless the licensee presents to us a certificate issued by TG certifying that the licensee has
September 2015 36 Texas Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners
Self-Evaluation Report
entered a repayment agreement on the defaulted loan or the licensee is no longer in default on a loan
guaranteed by the corporation.
Texas Family Code §232.0135 “Denial of License Renewal” provides that “(a) a child support agency,
as defined by Section 101.004, may provide notice to a licensing authority concerning an obligor who
has failed to pay child support for six months or more that requests the authority to refuse to accept
an application for renewal of the license of the obligor. (b) A licensing authority that receives the
information described by Subsection (a) shall refuse to accept an application for renewal of the license
of the obligor until the authority is notified by the child support agency that the obligor has: (1) paid
all child support arrearages; (2) established with the agency a satisfactory repayment schedule or is in
compliance with a court order for payment of the arrearages; (3) been granted an exemption from this
subsection as part of a court-supervised plan to improve the obligor's earnings and child support
payments; or (4) successfully contested the denial of renewal of license…”.
Upon notification of a default on student loan payments or child support payments, the Director of
Licensing will initiate a referral to the Enforcement Division. Pursuant to Rule 573.78, a licensee who