City of Dallas v. the Sabine River Authority of Texas
[…] Under the Declaratory Judgments Act, governmental immunity is waived to

determine whether a statute, ordinance or other legislative pronouncement is

invalid. Texas Dep’t of Transp. v. Sefzik, 355 S.W.3d 618, 622 (Tex. 2011). In 2009,

the Supreme Court summarized the law relevant to this issue as follows:

      For claims challenging the validity of ordinances or statutes, however,
      the Declaratory Judgment Act requires that the relevant governmental
      entities be made parties, and thereby waives immunity. Tex. Civ. Prac.
      & Rem. Code § 37.006(b) (“In any proceeding that involves the validity
      of a municipal ordinance or franchise, the municipality must be made
      a party and is entitled to be heard, and if the statute, ordinance, or
      franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general of the
      state must also be served with a copy of the proceeding and is entitled
      to be heard.”); see Wichita Falls State Hosp. v. Taylor, 106 S.W.3d 692,
      697-98 (Tex. 2003) (“[I]f the Legislature requires that the State be
      joined in a lawsuit for which immunity would otherwise attach, the
      Legislature has intentionally waived the State’s sovereign immunity.”);
      Tex.