Melissa Gates v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services and Commissioner Henry Whitman, Jr.
[…] regarding the past violations of Appellees and a writ of mandamus and/or

injunctive relief requiring Appellees to comply with the TPIA in the future.9

CR 9-10; 174-76. Melissa additionally seeks to recover her reasonable costs of

litigation and attorneys’ fees incurred by her in prosecution of this action. CR

9-10.


8
  “[The TPIA] is aimed at preserving the fundamental tenet of representative democracy:
‘that the government is the servant and not the master of the people.’” Jackson v. State
Office of Administrative Hearings, 351 S.W.3d 290, 293 (Tex.2011) quoting TEX.
GOV’T CODE § 552.001(a). “It is the policy of this state that each person is entitled,
unless otherwise expressly provided by law, at all times to complete information about
the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials and employees.” TEX.
GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.001(a) (West Supp. 2014) (emphasis added).
9
  In effect, failure to hold Appellees accountable in this manner enables Appellees and
numerous other government entities to violate with impunity a cardinal principle of the