B. Mahler Interests, LP v. DMAC Construction, Inc.
[…] Mahler has alleged both common-law and UCC warranty claims. The discovery rule is categorically inapplicable to UCC claims under the Texas Business & Commerce Code, which “generally requires suit on breach of warranty claims within four years of delivery, regardless of when the buyer discovers defects in the goods.” See PPG Indus., Inc. v. JMB/Houston Centers Partners Ltd. P’ship, 146 S.W.3d 79, 92 (Tex. 2004) (emphasis added); Am. Alloy Steel, Inc. v. Armco, Inc., 777 S.W.2d 173, 176 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1989, no writ) (reciting that under Section 2.725(b), a cause of action accrues when tender of delivery is made, “regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach”). 13 Mahler has not attempted to refute this well-settled point of law. Therefore, the discovery rule is unavailable to delay accrual of Mahler’s UCC claims, which accrued when the doors and floors were tendered in 2006 and became time-barred in 2010, two or more years before Mahler filed suit.