Southwinds Express Construction v. D.H. Griffin of Texas, Inc.
[…] Freedom of contract is fundamental to the conduct of business in Texas. As the Supreme Court of Texas stated in Marsh USA v. Cook, 354 S.W.3d 764 (Tex. 2011): “The Texas Constitution protects the freedom to contract.” See Tex. Const. art. I, §16; Fairfield Ins. Co. v. Stephens Martin Paving, LP, 246 S.W.3d 653, 663– 64 (Tex. 2008); see also In re Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 148 S.W.3d 124, 128–29 (Tex. 2004). In Fairfield, the Court stated: “This Court has long recognized Texas’ strong public policy in favor of preserving the freedom of contract.” Tex. Const. art. I, § 16 (“No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.”); see also Churchill Forge, Inc. v. Brown, 61 S.W.3d 368, 371 (Tex. 2001); Lawrence, 44 S.W.3d at 553 (citations omitted); Wood Motor Co. v.