ACCEPTED
[…] trial court erred in not dismissing the case.
ISSUE 3: Applying Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section
16.003(a) the two-year statute of limitations.
27
CR Pg 55.
28
RR Vol. 2, Pg 12, RR Vol 3, Pg 30; CR Pg 92.
29
RR Vol 3, Pg 30.
Appellants’ Brief Pg. 18
The “standard of review” used by an appellate court to review a trial courts
legal conclusions is de novo.30 Here the trial court decided issues regarding statute
of limitations, therefore making a determination of law.
The statutory precedent to this question is Texas Civil Practice and
Remedies Code §16.003(a):
“(a) Except as provided by Sections 16.010, 16.0031, and 16.0045, a
person must bring suit for trespass for injury to the estate or to the property
of another, conversion of personal property, taking or detaining the personal
property of another, personal injury, forcible entry and detainer, and forcible
detainer not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.”
Analysis of a statute is best done by using “…the basic principle that a
statute should be read as a harmonious whole, with its separate parts being
interpreted within their broader statutory content in a manner that further statutory