Elena Markovsky v. Kirby Tower, L.P.
[…] Amended Answer on August 4, 2009, less than one year after Markovsky

terminated the contract. Because Kirby Tower’s breach of contract and declaratory

judgment counterclaims relate back to this affirmative defense, they are not barred

by limitations. See Bacchus Indus., Inc. v. Frontier Mech. Contrs., 36 S.W.3d 579,

586 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2000, pet. denied) (“Because the counterclaim relates to

the affirmative defense Frontier raised in its First Amended Answer, we believe the

counterclaim was timely filed.”); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.

§ 16.068 (West 2015) (“If a filed pleading relates to a . . . defense that is not



                                          15
subject to a plea of limitation when the pleading is filed, a subsequent amendment

or supplement to the pleading that changes the facts or grounds of liability or

defense is not subject to a plea of limitation unless the amendment or supplement

is wholly based on a new, distinct, or different transaction or occurrence.”).

Accordingly, Markovsky did not raise a fact issue on limitations.

         c. Unenforceable penalty

      “An assertion that a liquidated damages provision constitutes an

unenforceable penalty is an affirmative defense, and the party asserting penalty

bears the burden of proof.”