Darrell J. Harper v. State
[…] prohibiting a person from filing additional pro se litigation in Texas unless the

person first obtains permission to sue from a local administrative judge. TEX. CIV.

PRAC. & REM. CODE § 11.101. The administrative judge screens subsequent

litigations to ensure each: (1) has merit; and (2) was not filed for harassment or delay.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 11.102. The administrative judge has discretion

regarding whether to require the furnishing of security for the defendant’s benefit.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 11.102(e).

1. Criteria for Finding a Litigant Vexatious

      Under section 11.054, a court may find a plaintiff a vexatious litigant if the

defendant shows there is no reasonable probability the plaintiff will prevail in the

litigation against the defendant, and that the plaintiff, in the seven preceding years,

                                           7
“has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained [pro se] at least five litigations other

than in a small claims court” that were: (1) finally determined against him; (2) are

permitted to remain pending at least two years without having been brought to trial;

or (3) “determined by a trial or appellate court to be frivolous or groundless under

state or federal laws or rules of procedure.”