Opinion issued December 22, 2015
[…] Accordingly, we hold that Chesloff’s intake questionnaire did not meet the
180-day deadline for filing a complaint under state law because it was not a charge
under federal equal employment opportunity law, and she filed no complaint of
discrimination with a federal or state agency within 180 days of the alleged
discrimination.
B. The relation-back doctrine does not apply.
Chesloff further contends that she satisfied the 180-day requirement because,
though her formal charge was filed 215 days after the last alleged instance of
harassment, it should relate back to her intake questionnaire. Section 21.201 of the
Labor Code provides:
(e) A complaint may be amended to cure technical defects or omissions,
including a failure to verify the complaint or to clarify and amplify an
allegation made in the complaint.
(f) An amendment to a complaint alleging additional facts that
constitute unlawful employment practices relating to or arising from the
subject matter of the original complaint relates back to the date the
complaint was first received by the commission.
TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.201(e), (f). These provisions do not apply to the intake
questionnaire. They expressly require that any amendment relate back to the original
16
“complaint,” when filed with the TWC, or charge, when filed with the EEOC.