in the Interest of K.I.B.C., a Child
[…] Id. § 261.301(a). If the Department believes that the child's immediate removal is necessary to avoid 402 S.W.3d 247 further abuse or neglect, it must file a petition or take other action under chapter 262 for the child's temporary care and protection. Id. § 261.302(d). Chapter 262, titled " Procedures in Suit by Governmental Entity to Protect Health and Safety of Child," details the circumstances under which a governmental entity may file a suit affecting the parent-child relationship or take possession of a child without a court order. Id. § 262.001(a). The statute provides that " [i]n determining the reasonable efforts that are required to be made with respect to preventing or eliminating the need to remove a child from the child's home or to make it possible to return a child to the child's home, the child's health and safety is the paramount concern." Id. § 262.001(b).