Vincent Lilly v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice
[…] A. Inmate Grievance System In his first issue, Lilly contends that his causes of action did not accrue and the limitations periods did not begin to run until he was authorized to seek a judicial remedy, which occurred only after he received the Religious Practice 9 Committee’s disposition on February 1, 2012.6 Lilly states: “Since [Lilly] is confined in the TDCJ, Texas Government Code (TEX. GOVT. CODE) mandate [sic] that he seek his judicial remedy after he receives a written decision from the highest authority provided for in the grievance system.” Lilly cites Texas Government Code section 501.008(d)(1) for his proposition. He does not cite or address section 501.008(d)(2). Texas Government Code section 501.008(d) provides, in full: An inmate may not file a claim in state court regarding operative facts for which the [TDCJ] grievance system provides the exclusive administrative remedy until: (1) the inmate receives a written decision issued by the highest authority provided for in the grievance system; or (2) if the inmate has not received a written decision described by Subdivision (1), the 180th day after the date the grievance is filed. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 501.008(d) (Vernon 2012). Texas Government Code section 501.008(e) provides: The limitations period applicable to a claim arising out of the same operative facts as a claim for which the grievance system provides the exclusive remedy: 6 Lilly asserts in his appellate brief: Normally, [Lilly’s] causes of action would have accrued on February 1, 2012, because that was the date he received [n]otice from the highest authority provided for in the grievance system, the [Religious Practice Committee], denying his request on Step 1 grievance #2011124533 [i.e., Lilly’s first Step 1 offender grievance form, filed on March 24, 2011], to receive his daily pork-free meals from the kosher kitchen in comports with his religious requirement. Thus [Lilly’s] Texas Religious Freedom Restoration Act claim was due ‘one-year’ from the February 1, 2012 date, on February 1, 2013. Likewise, his Title 42 United States Code Section 1983 claim was due ‘two-years’ from February 1, 2012, on February 1, 2014. 10 (1) is suspended on the filing of the grievance; and (2) remains suspended until the earlier of the following dates: (A) the 180th day after the date the grievance is filed; or (B) the date the inmate receives the written decision described by Subsection (d)(1). Id. § 501.008(e) (Vernon 2012). Lilly filed his first grievance on March 24, 2011, complaining that the TDCJ failed to provide him a kosher diet and that Rabbi Goldstein refused to add his name to the kosher kitchen list.