Vincent Lilly v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice
[…] Thus, [Lilly’s] accrual date should commence from the date of the discovery of the fraud; and timely filed [sic] once he received his Step 2 grievance back on October 11, 2013,[7] which he filed on October 22, 2013. Because the ‘Kosher Kitchen Policy’ is what this case is predicated on, which was fraudulently concealed. Additionally, Lilly argues that appellees had a duty to disclose their rationale for imposing a substantial burden on Lilly’s free exercise of religion. He cites Texas Religious Freedom Restoration Act section 110.006(g), which provides: In dealing with a claim that a person’s free exercise of religion has been substantially burdened in violation of this chapter, an inmate grievance system, including an inmate grievance system required under Section 501.008, Government Code, must provide to the person making the claim a statement of the government agency’s rationale for imposing the burden, if any exists, in connection with any adverse determination made in connection with the claim. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.