H. Robert Rose and Gaynell Rose v. Nicholas & Doris Bonvino
[…] The Roses do not otherwise challenge the trial court’s enforcement of its judgment. A. Enforcement of judgment The trial court did not err by ordering the Roses to remove their “existing wooden fence.” Even without a showing of changed circumstances, a trial court not only may, but must enforce its own judgments. In re Crow-Billingsley Air Park, Ltd., 98 S.W.3d 178, 179 (Tex. 2003) (orig. proceeding); see also TEX. R. CIV. P. 308 (trial court “shall cause its judgments and decrees to be carried into execution”); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 21.001(a) (West 2004) (“A court has all powers necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction and the enforcement of its lawful orders . . . .”). Indeed, the power to enforce judgments is inherent in every court with the authority to render them, and functions as a vital assurance that judicial proceedings will achieve some purpose in keeping with their aims. Arndt v. Farris, 633 S.W.2d 497, 499 (Tex. 1982).