Orangefield Indep. Sch. Dist., 92 S.W.3d 841, 842 (Tex.2002) (per curiam); State ex rel. Dep't of Criminal Justice v. VitaPro Foods, Inc., 8 S.W.3d 316, 321 (Tex.1999); Stuart v. Bayless, 964 S.W.2d 920, 921 (Tex.1998) (per curiam); Formosa Plastics Corp. USA v. Presidio Eng'rs & Contractors, Inc., 960 S.W.2d 41, 43 (Tex.1998); Green Int'l, Inc. v. Solis, 951 S.W.2d 384, 386 (Tex.1997); Stewart Title Guar. Co. v. Aiello, 941 S.W.2d 68, 70 (Tex.1997); Mancorp, Inc. v. Culpepper, 802 S.W.2d 226, 227 (Tex.1990). 42 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 37.003(b) (“The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and the declaration has the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.”). 43 See, e.g., Fairfield Ins. Co. v. Stephens Martin Paving, LP, 246 S.W.3d 653 (Tex.2008); Farmers Tex. County Mut. Ins. Co. v. Griffin, 955 S.W.2d 81 (Tex.1997) (per curiam); Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, Pa. v.