Paul Street, Suite 2900, Dallas, Texas 75201. III. Jurisdiction & Venue 5. The court has jurisdiction over this proceeding because the amount in controversy exceeds this court's minimum jurisdictional requirements. 6. Venue is proper in Atascosa County pursuant to Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem, Code Ann. § 15,002(a)(1) because it is the county where the events giving rise to this claim occurred. Venue is also proper under Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 91.404, which provides that a "payee has a cause of action for nonpayment of oil or gas proceeds or interest on those proceeds as required in Section 91.402 or 91.403 of this code in any court of competent jurisdiction in the county in which the oil or gas well is located." Further, venue is proper in Atascosa County under Tex, Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.035 because it is a place for performance of obligations under the Lease. Finally, venue is required to be in Atascosa County pursuant to paragraph 44 of both Leases at issue here and described below.