Affirmed in Part and Reversed and Remanded in Part and Opinion filed
[…] was not contemptible and the payment of child support was not a contemptible refusal to pay.” In
any event, the trial court’s comments made at the conclusion of a bench trial are not a substitute
for findings of fact and conclusions of law. See In the interest of W.E.R., 669 S.W.2d 716, 716
(Tex. 1984) (per curiam).
8
S.W.3d 59, 69 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, pet. denied), in which we
held that the trial court did not err by denying attorney’s fees under 157.167
without stating good cause because the movant presented no evidence of fees. Id.
We disagree with Chris that section 157.167 is not triggered if the requested
fees are unreasonable. Section 157.167 expressly provides that the statute is
triggered “if the court finds that the respondent has failed to make child support
payments,” not on a threshold finding of reasonableness. See Tex. Fam. Code §
157.167(a). Absent a specific finding that the respondent has shown good cause to
not pay attorney’s fees, and the court stating the reasons supporting such a finding,