People v. Stone CA5
[…] Trejo’s head made a hollow sound when this final tap occurred. Apparently in early 2011, Stone made a motion for exonerating DNA testing pursuant to section 1405.3 On July 11, 2011, the trial court appointed the Tulare County Public Defender’s Office to investigate the claim and, if appropriate, file a motion for testing. The Tulare County Public Defender’s Office reviewed the case and declined to file a motion for DNA testing. Apparently in April 2015, Stone filed a second motion for DNA testing and appointment of counsel pursuant to section 1405. On May 14, 2015, the trial court denied the motion without appointing counsel. Stone appeals the denial of this motion. DISCUSSION Stone’s motion was made pursuant to section 1405. “Section 1405, subdivision (a) permits ‘[a] person who was convicted of a felony and is currently serving a term of imprisonment’ to ‘make a written motion … for … forensic [DNA] testing.’ The purpose of section 1405 is to provide a procedure ‘for the post-conviction testing of DNA evidence for defendants who did not have that technology available at the time of trial and where identity was a significant issue that resulted