People v. Stone CA5
[…] Accordingly, we take judicial notice of the docket as requested by Stone. 3. Section 1405, subdivision (b) provides that an indigent prisoner may also request appointment of counsel in order to prepare a motion for DNA testing. The prisoner is required to include an assertion that he or she was not the perpetrator of the crime and must explain how DNA testing is relevant to his or her innocence. If all requirements are met, the trial court must appoint counsel to investigate the issue. If appropriate, counsel will then file a motion for DNA testing. (§ 1405, subd. (b)(3)(A).) However, when a prisoner otherwise qualified for appointment of counsel has previously had counsel appointed for the purpose of investigating and, if appropriate, filing a motion for DNA testing, the trial court “may, in its discretion, appoint counsel to investigate and, if appropriate, to file a motion for DNA testing under this section ….” (§ 1405, subd. (b)(3)(B).) Since this was Stone’s second motion for appointment of counsel and DNA testing, the trial court had discretion in ruling on the request to either admit or deny the request. We review the exercise of that discretion for an abuse. A trial court abuses its discretion when it acts in an arbitrary or capricious manner, or when its action exceeds the bounds of reason when all of the circumstances are considered. (People v. Carbajal (1995) 10 Cal.4th 1114, 1121.) As an initial matter, we must consider if Stone’s notice of appeal invoked our jurisdiction. Section 1405, subdivision (k) provides that “[a]n order granting or denying a motion for DNA testing under this section shall not be appealable, and shall be subject to review only through petition for writ of mandate or prohibition …. The petition shall be filed within 20 days after the court’s order granting or denying the motion for DNA testing.” Stone’s “MOTION FOR DNA TESTING; APPOINTMENT OF COUNSEL IN ORDER TO PREPARE AND CONDUCT AN INVESTIGATION FOR DNA TESTING PURSUANT TO PENAL CODE § 1405(b)(1), (3)(B)” was denied on May 15, 2015. On 4. May 24, 2015, Stone served by mail his notice of appeal.