Affirmed as Modified; Opinion Filed November 5, 2015.
[…] We conclude the trial court did not err when it adjudicated Prechtl’s guilt. The sole issue
in the cases involving the judgments adjudicating Prechtl’s guilt is decided against Prechtl.
–12–
IV. MODIFICATION OF JUDGMENT
Also, although neither party raises the issue, we observe the judgments adjudicating
Prechtl’s guilt incorrectly list the statutes for the offense. First, in cause no. 05-14-01068-CR,
Prechtl was indicted for the offense of possession with intent to deliver methamphetamine in an
amount of four grams or more, but less than two hundred grams. Section 481.112 of the Texas
Health and Safety Code provides that “A person commits an offense if the person knowingly
manufacturers, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver [methamphetamine]” and the offense
is “a felony of the first degree if the amount of the [methamphetamine] . . . is, by aggregate
weight, including adulterants or dilutants, four grams or more but less than 200 grams.” TEX.
HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.112(a), (d). The judgment adjudicating Prechtl’s guilt
stated the offense for which Prechtl was convicted was “possession of a controlled substance
with intent to deliver methamphetamine 4G.” However, it lists the statute for the offense as