Reverse and Remand in part; Affirmed in part and Opinion Filed November 6, 2015
[…] membership and the gang’s criminal activities).1 Thus, we overrule Largher’s second issue.
1
Largher neither cited to Beasley in his brief nor argues why the record does not support admissibility of the gang evidence based on the
Beasley factors.
–5–
Back Time Credit
In his third issue, Largher argues the trial court improperly denied him back time credit.
The State agrees he was entitled to back time credit, but he waived the issue by failing to object
to the trial court, or alternatively, the issue should be remanded for further consideration.
Article 42.03, section 2(a)(1) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides, in
relevant part, that “in all criminal cases the judge of the court in which the defendant is convicted
shall give the defendant credit on the defendant’s sentence for the time that the defendant has
spent in jail for the case . . . from the time of his arrest and confinement until his sentence by the
trial court.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.03, § 2(a)(1) (West Supp. 2014). The trial
court is required to grant defendant’s pre-sentence jail time credit when sentence is pronounced.
See Ex parte Ybarra, 149 S.W.3d 147, 148 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004).