Patrick Joey Largher v. State
[…] The State agrees he was entitled to back time credit, but he waived the issue by failing to object to the trial court, or alternatively, the issue should be remanded for further consideration. Article 42.03, section 2(a)(1) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides, in relevant part, that “in all criminal cases the judge of the court in which the defendant is convicted shall give the defendant credit on the defendant’s sentence for the time that the defendant has spent in jail for the case . . . from the time of his arrest and confinement until his sentence by the trial court.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.03, § 2(a)(1) (West Supp. 2014). The trial court is required to grant defendant’s pre-sentence jail time credit when sentence is pronounced. See Ex parte Ybarra, 149 S.W.3d 147, 148 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004).