ACCEPTED
[…] motion and appointing a receiver. See Elliott, 396 S.W.3d at 228; Krumnow, 174
S.W.3d at 828. And, because the trial court abused its discretion, this Court should
vacate the order appointing a receiver. See Spiritas, 459 S.W.3d at 231; Elliott,
396 S.W.3d at 228.
III. The trial court abused its discretion because the receivership is not
authorized under the Texas Trust Code.
The only provision of law specifically addressed in the Receivership Motion,
and the only statute referenced at the hearing to support the motion, is section
114.008 of the Texas Trust Code. CR 373; RR 67 (“Property Code . . . Section
114.008, . . . that’s the statutory legal authority for this request”). Section 114.008
authorizes a court to “appoint a receiver to take possession of the trust property and
administer the trust” only “[t]o remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or might
occur.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 114.008(a)(5). “A breach of trust occurs when a
trustee breaches his statutory or common law fiduciary duty.” Estate of Benson,
12
2015 WL 5258702, at *6.
In the Receivership Motion, Movants acknowledge the statutory “breach of