ACCEPTED
[…] pursuant to that statute, it committed an abuse of discretion and its order should be
vacated. See Elliott, 396 S.W.3d at 228 (clear failure to properly apply the law is
an abuse of discretion).
B. Section 64.001(a)(6) is not available to support appointing a
receiver in this case.
Movants’ request under section 64.001(a)(6) (assuming such a request was
made) fails for two reasons. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 64.001(a)(6).
First, that section is not available to Movants in the circumstances of this case.
17
And, second, equity supports denying the Receivership Motion.
Section 64.001 lists five specific instances in which a court may appoint a
receiver. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 64.001(a)(1)-(5). “An additional
provision authorizes a receiver “in any other case in which a receiver may be
appointed under the rules of equity.” Mueller v. Beamalloy, Inc., 994 S.W.2d 855,
861 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1999, no pet.) (emphasis in original). “In
authorizing a receiver in any other case, subsection (a)[(6)]10 applies to instances
beyond those listed in subsections (a)(1) through (a)[(5)].” Id. (double emphasis in
original).
As discussed above, one of the specific circumstances in which section
64.001 authorizes appointment of a receiver is “in an action between partners or
others jointly owning or interested in any property or fund.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
REM. CODE § 64.001(a)(3). That is the situation alleged by Movants—that they
and other Trust beneficiaries jointly own or are interested in Trust property. But
appointing a receiver is improper under that section because Movants did not prove