Susan England v. Janice Kolbe, as Guardian of the Estate of Edna Moon
[…] sufficient evidence to support its claim, [1] the third,     and that law is continued in effect for that purpose." Id.
whether he was afforded proper notice of the sanctions       Since the action from which this appeal arose was initiated
hearing, and fourth, whether the Texas Rules of Civil        after September 1, 1995, concludes Karagounis, Rule 13
Procedure prevented the trial court from entering a          had no application. We disagree.
judgment on the merits. We affirm in part and reverse in
part.                                                             Section 10.006 of the Texas Civil Practice and
                                                             Remedies Code states that "[n]otwithstanding Section
Background                                                   22.004, Government Code, the supreme court may not
                                                             amend or adopt rules in conflict with this chapter." From
   Karagounis initiated a suit against PCA and others for    this we glean the legislature's intent. It did not purport to
damages sustained in a fire at his apartment. The case was   supercede the supreme court's authority to enact rules of
court concerning sanctions.