Susan England v. Janice Kolbe, as Guardian of the Estate of Edna Moon
[…] Appellant’s Brief – Page 25
      30.    In connection with the imposition of sanctions under Chapter 10, the

party moving for sanctions must prove the pleading party's subjective state of mind.

Brozynski v. Kerney, (Tex. App.--Waco Aug. 2, 2006, pet. denied), citing, Mattly v.

Spiegel, Inc., 19 S.W.3d 890, 896 (Tex. App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, no pet.).

The movant must show, and the court must describe and explain, that the pleading

was filed for the improper purpose of harassment. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.

CODE ANN. § 10.001(1); § 10.005 ("A court shall describe in an order imposing a

sanction under this chapter the conduct the court has determined violated Section

10.001 and explain the basis for the sanction imposed."). The Appellee, as the

movant for sanctions, had the burden of proving violations of sections 10.001(1) and

10.001(3). R.M. Dudley Constr. Co., Inc. v. Dawson, 258 S.W.3d 694, 709 (Tex.

App.—Waco 2008, pet. denied).