Susan England v. Janice Kolbe, as Guardian of the Estate of Edna Moon
[…] 62.   Despite there being no specific request for such relief,21 the Final

Judgment orders that the Gift Deeds of the RR 12 property and the Rest Haven

property are set aside, void, and without effect. C.R. 1640, 1641. However, the

Plaintiff did not join the current owners of these properties whose rights were are

issue and whose title is now clouded. Rule 39, like the Declaratory Judgment Act,

mandates joinder of persons whose interests would be affected by the judgment. See

Brooks v. Northglen Ass’n, 141 S.W.3d 158, 162 (Tex. 2004), citing, Tex. Civ. Prac.

& Rem. Code § 37.006 ("When declaratory relief is sought, all persons who have or

claim any interest that would be affected by the declaration must be made parties.")

(emphasis added); TEX. R. CIV. P. 39(a) ("A person who is subject to service of

process shall be joined as a party in the action if ... he claims an interest relating to

the subject of the action ....") (emphasis added). Because Plaintiff had not pled for