Susan England v. Janice Kolbe, as Guardian of the Estate of Edna Moon
[…] Appellant’s Brief – Page 24
      28.    Accordingly, in striking all of the Appellant’s claims and defenses and

prohibiting a jury trial, the scope of the Sanctions Order violates the Appellant’s due

process right to presentation of the merits of her claims and defenses.

D.    In Light of the Foregoing General Standards for Review of Death Penalty
      Sanctions, Section 10.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
      Does Not Provide an Appropriate Basis for Death Penalty Sanctions
      Against Appellant.

      29.    Section 10.001 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code provides

for imposition of sanctions in connection with the signing of pleadings and motions.

Section 10.001 provides:

      The signing of a pleading or motion as required by the Texas Rules of Civil
      Procedure constitutes a certificate by the signatory that to the signatory's best
      knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry:
            (1) the pleading or motion is not being presented for any improper
            purpose, including to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless
            increase in the cost of litigation;
            (2) each claim, defense, or other legal contention in the pleading or
            motion is warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for
            the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the
            establishment of new law;
            (3) each allegation or other factual contention in the pleading or motion
            has evidentiary support or, for a specifically identified allegation or
            factual contention, is likely to have evidentiary support after a
            reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery; and
            (4) each denial in the pleading or motion of a factual contention is
            warranted on the evidence or, for a specifically identified denial, is
            reasonably based on a lack of information or belief.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §10.001.



                               Appellant’s Brief – Page 25
      30.    In connection with the imposition of sanctions under Chapter 10, the

party moving for sanctions must prove the pleading party's subjective state of mind.

Brozynski v. Kerney, (Tex.