Susan England v. Janice Kolbe, as Guardian of the Estate of Edna Moon
[…] conclude, however, that Northglen may not foreclose on the        39 to actions under the Declaratory Judgment Act).
property if late charges are not paid. Finally, we affirm the
court of appeals' judgment regarding attorney's fees.                  Rule 39, like the Declaratory Judgment Act, mandates
                                                                  joinder of persons whose interests would be affected by the
     II                                                           judgment. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 37.006
                                                                  ("When declaratory relief is sought, all persons who have
     Jurisdiction                                                 or claim any interest that would be affected by the
                                                                  declaration must be made parties.") (emphasis added);
     We first consider Northglen's contention that the trial
                                                                  Tex.R. Civ. P. 39(a) ("A person who is subject to service of
court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because Brooks did