Legal Research AI
[…] State of Ohio,” then the sheriff “must also be subject to the same Ohio waiver of immunity that
applies to other State entities under Chapter 2743” for the state law claim. Appellant’s Br. 25.
Ohio provides statutory immunity for political subdivisions, such as counties. See Ohio Rev.
Code § 2744.02. But even assuming that this immunity does not apply when county employees
act as an arm of the State, Ohio has not waived sovereign immunity for state law damages claims
against the State in federal court. See Johns v. Supreme Court of Ohio, 753 F.2d 524, 527 (6th
Cir. 1985). Ohio Rev. Code § 2743.02(A)(1) states: “The state hereby waives its immunity from
liability . . . and consents to be sued, and have its liability determined, in the court of claims
created in this chapter.” Rather than constituting a waiver of sovereign immunity in federal
court, § 2743.02(A)(1) confirms that Ohio has not consented to state law damages actions against
the State of Ohio, including actions against state officials acting in their official capacity, outside
of its own courts.