This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] The shotgun was transferred to the
Bureau of Criminal Apprehension (BCA), which tested it for latent fingerprints. The
2
BCA discovered one fingerprint near the trigger, which was matched to Baker’s right
index finger.
Respondent State of Minnesota charged Baker with being a prohibited person in
possession of a firearm and possession of a short-barreled shotgun. The district court
held a court trial and found Baker guilty of both counts. Baker appeals.
DECISION
Baker argues that his convictions must be reversed because they are based on
uncorroborated accomplice testimony. See Minn. Stat. § 634.04 (2012) (providing that a
conviction may not be based on accomplice testimony “unless it is corroborated by such
other evidence as tends to convict the defendant of the commission of the offense”). He
frames his argument as a sufficiency-of-the-evidence challenge. Our supreme court
observed in State v. Scruggs that whether a person may be considered an accomplice is a
legal issue distinct from the sufficiency of the evidence. 822 N.W.2d 631, 641 n.1
(Minn. 2012).