United States v. 2005 Pilatus Aircraft, Bearing Tail No. N679PE
[…] We affirm. I. The “fugitive disentitlement doctrine,” dating back to the late 19th century, authorized “an appellate court to dismiss an appeal or writ in a criminal matter when the party seeking relief becomes a fugitive.” United States v. Degen, 517 U.S. 820, 823, 116 S. Ct. 1777, 1780 (1996) (Citing Ortega– Rodriguez v. United States, 507 U.S. 234, 239, 113 S. Ct. 1199, 1203, (1993); and Smith v. United States, 94 U.S. 97, 24 (1876). An issue existed as to whether this disentitlement applied to civil forfeiture cases until Congress resolved the issue by enacting 28 U.S.C. § 2466, which provides that: (a) A judicial officer may disallow a person from using the resources of the courts of the United States in furtherance of a claim in any related civil forfeiture action or a claim in third party proceedings in any related criminal forfeiture action upon a finding that such person-- (1) after notice or knowledge of the fact that a warrant or process has been issued for his apprehension, in order to avoid criminal prosecution-- (A) purposely leaves the jurisdiction of the United States; (B) declines to enter or reenter the United States to submit to its jurisdiction; or (C) otherwise evades the jurisdiction of the court in which a criminal case is pending against the person; and 1Zarate ultimately withdrew his individual claim after the district court ordered him to personally appear for deposition. 2 Case: 16-40298 Document: 00513702063 Page: 3 Date Filed: 10/03/2016 No. 16-40298 (2) is not confined or held in custody in any other jurisdiction for commission of criminal conduct in that jurisdiction. (b) Subsection (a) may be applied to a claim filed by a corporation if any majority shareholder, or individual filing the claim on behalf of the corporation is a person to whom subsection (a) applies. 28 U.S.C. § 2466. Our issue is whether the Government proved that Zarate declined to enter/reenter the United States to submit to its jurisdiction, or otherwise evaded the criminal court’s jurisdiction.