U.S. Bank, N.A. v. Jones
[…] (Emphasis sic.) Secy. of Veterans Affairs v. Leonhardt, 3d Dist. Crawford No. 3-14-04, 2015-Ohio-931, ¶ 67, citing R.C. 1303.38(A)(1); see also Dennis Joslin Co., LLC v. Robinson Broadcasting Corp., 977 F.Supp. 491, 495 (D.D.C.1997) (“[T]he plain language of the provision mandates that the plaintiff suing on the note must meet two tests, not just one: it must have been both in possession of the note when it was lost and entitled to enforce the note when it was lost.”). {¶21} Notably, in 2002, the drafters of the UCC amended Section 3–309— which had been identical to R.C. 1303.38—and removed the requirement that the person seeking to enforce the note be in possession of the instrument when the instrument was lost. This section now permits a person not in possession of an instrument to enforce it if the person: “(A) was entitled to enforce the instrument when loss of possession occurred; or (B) has directly or indirectly acquired ownership of the instrument from a person who was entitled to enforce the -12- Case No. 1-16-15 instrument when loss of possession occurred.” UCC Section 3–309(a)(1).