State Of Washington v. John Marvin Bill
[…] arbitrary enforcement and is unconstitutionally vague. See jcL at 654. We accept

the State's concession of error and strike condition 19.1

       Bill also challenges condition 11, which requires him to "[h]old employment

only in a position where you always receive direct supervision." He claims this

condition is not authorized by statute and that no evidence links the condition to

the circumstances of his offense. We disagree.

       A sentencing court has authority to impose crime-related prohibitions or

affirmative conditions as part of an offender's community custody.            RCW

9.94A.505(9); .703(3) (c)-(d), (f); see also RCW 9.94A.607 (1). A "crime-related

prohibition" is one that "directly relates to the circumstances of the crime for

which the offender has been convicted." RCW 9.94A.030(10). Courts also have

authority to impose conditions that ensure compliance with other conditions of

community custody. See State v. Vant, 145 Wn. App. 592, 604, 186 P.3d 1149

(2008); State v. Riles, 135 Wn.2d 326, 342-43, 351-52, 957 P.2d 655 (1988),