Andrea Rochelle Fripp-Hayes v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] conceal [her] guilt.” Phan v. Commonwealth, 258 Va. 506, 511, 521 S.E.2d 282, 284 (1999). “If

the evidence is sufficient to support the conviction, the reviewing court [will not] substitute its own

judgment for that of the trier of fact, even if its opinion might differ from the conclusions reached by

the [fact finder].” Jordan v. Commonwealth, 286 Va. 153, 156-57, 747 S.E.2d 799, 800 (2013).

                     B. Sufficiency of the Evidence to Prove Obstruction of Justice

          Code § 18.2-460(A) provides:

                          If any person without just cause knowingly obstructs . . . any
                 law-enforcement officer . . . in the performance of his duties as such
                 or fails or refuses without just cause to cease such obstruction when
                 requested to do so . . . he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

The Supreme Court has explained the crime of obstruction of justice as follows:

                 [I]t is not necessary that there be an actual or technical assault upon
                 the officer, but there must be acts clearly indicating an intention on