IN THE NEBRASKA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] factual basis meets those elements.
Nunez pled guilty to one count of attempted first degree sexual assault as to M.M. and one
count of attempted first degree sexual assault as to N.M. A defendant’s conduct rises to criminal
attempt if he or she intentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as he or she
believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in
his or her commission of the crime. State v. Babbit, 277 Neb. 327, 762 N.W.2d 58 (2009). See,
also, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-201(1) (Reissue 2008). The elements of first degree sexual assault are
found under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-319(1) (Reissue 2008), which states:
Any person who subjects another person to sexual penetration (a) without the consent of
the victim, (b) who knew or should have known that the victim was mentally or physically
-3-
incapable of resisting or appraising the nature of his or her conduct, or (c) when the actor
is nineteen years of age or older and the victim is at least twelve but less than sixteen years
of age is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree.
A factual basis for a plea of guilty may be established by inquiry of the prosecutor,
interrogation of the defendant, or examination of the presentence report. State v. Cervantes, 15
Neb. App. 457, 729 N.W.2d 686 (2007).