Cozart v. Hhs
[…] See Pet’rs’ Reply dated August 5, 2016 (ECF No. 212). Petitioners also filed a Supplemental Application for Attorneys’ Fees in the amount of $653.00 for CHCC. See Pet’rs’ Supp. App. at 1. Petitioners request a total of $178,032.61 in fees and costs. Id. at 2. This matter is now ripe for adjudication. II. Discussion Under the Vaccine Act, the special master shall award reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs for any petition that results in an award of compensation. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(1). When compensation is not awarded, the special master “may” award reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs “if the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought.” Id. at §15(e)(1). Respondent has not objected to petitioner’s application for fees and costs on the basis of a lack of good faith or reasonable basis. The undersigned finds that petitioners brought their petition in good faith and that a reasonable basis exists. a.