Filed 10/4/16 P. v. Perdomo CA2/8
[…] purpose of creating evidence for defendant’s prosecution”]; People v. Hajek and Vo (2014)
58 Cal.4th 1144, 1203 [conversation between defendant and friend not testimonial “because
it was not a conversation involving an agent of the police”], overruled on other grounds by
Rangel, supra, at p. 1216.) Their admission did not implicate Castillo’s confrontation
clause rights.
C. State Law
We also conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting Castro’s text
messages under state law as declarations against interest. Evidence Code section 1230
states in pertinent part: “Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient
knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is
unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, . . . so far subjected him to the risk
of civil or criminal liability, . . . that a reasonable man in his position would not have made
the statement unless he believed it to be true.” A declaration against interest may be
admitted in a joint trial if it satisfies the statutory definition and is trustworthy. (People v.
Cervantes (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 162, 177 (Cervantes).) “There is no litmus test for the