Filed 10/4/16 P. v. Perdomo CA2/8
[…] DISCUSSION
1. Challenges to First Degree Murder Convictions
A. First Degree Murder Verdict
The prosecution proceeded on two theories of first degree murder: premeditation;
and shooting from a vehicle with the intent to kill. (§ 189.) On separate verdict forms, the
jury found each appellant guilty of murder and found true an allegation “that the murder was
willful, deliberate and with premeditation.” Appellants argue these verdict forms were
improper because they did not specify a verdict of first degree murder. We disagree.
Pursuant to section 1157, “Whenever a defendant is convicted of a crime or attempt
to commit a crime which is distinguished into degrees, the jury . . . must find the degree of
the crime or attempted crime of which he is guilty. Upon the failure of the jury . . . to so
determine, the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which the defendant is guilty, shall
be deemed to be of the lesser degree.” For murder, even if a verdict form does not include a
numerical degree, section 1157 is satisfied so long as the form contains an express finding
that the murder was willful, deliberate, and premeditated, as the verdict forms did in this
case.