California Department of Water Resources v. United States
[…] Id.; see generally Joint Use Agreement; Pub. L. 86-488 §§ 1-4; see also Tr. at 7, 32. The agreement similarly provides that the United States and the State of California will both be substantially involved in carrying out the activities contemplated by the Joint Use Agreement, as the United States will construct the Joint-Use Facilities and the State of California will operate and maintain these facilities. See generally Joint Use Agreement; 31 U.S.C. § 6305. 3 Title 31, United States Code, section 6305 provides that: An executive agency shall use a cooperative agreement as the legal instrument reflecting a relationship between the [United States Government] and a State, a local government, or other recipient when— (1) the principal purpose of the relationship is to transfer a thing of value to the State, local government, or other recipient to carry out a public purpose of support or stimulation authorized by a law of the United States instead of acquiring (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government; and (2) substantial involvement is expected between the executive agency and the State, local government, or other recipient when carrying out the activity contemplated in the agreement. 31 U.S.C. § 6305; see Rick’s Mushroom Serv., 76 Fed. Cl. at 257-58; see also Trauma Serv. Group, Ltd. v. United States, 33 Fed. Cl. 426, 429-30 (1995) (differentiating between cooperative agreements and procurement contracts). 14 In Rick’s Mushroom Serv. v. United States, this Court held that a similar kind of agreement was a cooperative agreement that fell outside the scope of the CDA. In that case, the Court held that an agreement between a mushroom grower and the Department of Agriculture, pursuant to which the mushroom grower would construct and operate a facility according to Department of Agriculture specifications in return for cost-share payments, is not considered to be a contract that falls under the purview of the CDA. 76 Fed. Cl. at 258. Specifically, the Court determined that the principal purpose of the agreement in Rick’s Mushroom was “to ‘carry out a public purpose of support or stimulation authorized by a law of the United States.’” Rick’s Mushroom Serv., 76 Fed. Cl. at 258 (quoting 31 U.S.C. § 6305). The agreement in Rick’s Mushroom also required substantial involvement between the Department of Agriculture and the mushroom grower for construction of the facility at issue.