Karra Trichele Allen v. State
[…] They do not instruct the jury on the law of self-defense under Penal Code § 9.31. More troubling is that the instructions incorrectly state the law on use of deadly force. See TEX. PEN. CODE § 9.32(a) (West 2013). The charge shortcuts § 9.31 by going directly into to § 9.32. However, it omits subsection (a)(2) which has mandatory language. Subsection (a)(2) reads, “.. when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the deadly force is immediately necessary: (A) To protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful deadly force; or (B) To prevent the other’s imminent commission of aggravated kidnapping, murder, sexual assault, aggravated sexual assault, robbery, or aggravated robbery.” TEX. PEN. CODE § 9.32(a)(2) (West 2013). In no part of the jury charge is this language included.