NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] -9-
existence of a genuine issue of material fact. Smith, 805 So. 2d at 977. Further, "[i]f the
record reflects the existence of any genuine issue of material fact, or the possibility of
any issue, or if the record raises even the slightest doubt that an issue might exist,
summary judgment is improper." Cook v. Bay Area Renaissance Festival of Largo, Inc.,
164 So. 3d 120, 122 (Fla. 2d DCA 2015) (quoting Schmidt v. State Farm Mut. Ins. Co.,
750 So. 2d 695, 698 (Fla. 2d DCA 2000)).
With respect to remedies for fraud or collusion in a construction lien,
section 713.31 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(2)(a) Any lien asserted under this part in which the lienor
has willfully exaggerated the amount for which such lien is
claimed . . . or in which the lienor has compiled his or her
claim with such willful and gross negligence as to amount to
a willful exaggeration shall be deemed a fraudulent lien.
(b) It is a complete defense to any action to enforce a lien
under this part, or against any lien in any action in which the
validity of the lien is an issue, that the lien is a fraudulent
lien; and the court so finding is empowered to and shall
declare the lien unenforceable, and the lienor thereupon
forfeits his or her right to any lien on the property upon which
he or she sought to impress such fraudulent lien. However,
a minor mistake or error in a claim of lien, or a good faith
dispute as to the amount due does not constitute a willful
exaggeration that operates to defeat an otherwise valid lien.
(c) An owner against whose interest in real property a
fraudulent lien is filed, or any contractor, subcontractor, or
sub-subcontractor who suffers damages as a result of the
filing of the fraudulent lien, shall have a right of action for
damages occasioned thereby. The action may be instituted
independently of any other action, or in connection with a
summons to show cause under s. 713.21, or as a
counterclaim or cross-claim to any action to enforce or to
determine the validity of the lien.
(Emphasis added.) Thus, under section 713.31(2), "[a] claim of lien that overstates the
amount claimed is not necessarily fraudulent, unless the exaggeration [was] made
- 10 -
willfully." Sam Rodgers Props., Inc. v. Chmura, 61 So. 3d 432, 440 (Fla. 2d DCA 2011)
(citing Sharrard v.