NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] - 11 -
site conditions in bad faith. Rather, it argued that because Gator's lien included
$676,556.90 on its claim for additional work caused by changed conditions, the trial
court's grant of a summary judgment on that claim automatically established that the
lien was fraudulent and unenforceable.
In concluding that the lien was fraudulent and unenforceable as a matter
of law, the trial court apparently accepted the foregoing argument. It further found that
$676,556.90 was not a minor amount when the total amount of the lien was
$889,792.70. See § 713.31(2)(b) ("[A] minor mistake or error in a claim of lien . . . does
not constitute a willful exaggeration that operates to defeat an otherwise valid lien"). In
addition, the trial court observed that "Gator did not present any evidence that Gator
consulted with legal counsel and disclosed all material facts to counsel prior to filing the
lien." See Sharrard, 892 So. 2d at 1097 (noting that "[a] lienor's consultation with